Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer

This article describes in detail how to Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer with or without a Job offer. There are thousands of Lawyers just like you emigrating to Canada next year. Find out how to join them. With the right Legal skills, Canada Wants You!

Can I immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer?

If you’re looking to immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer you’re in luck! Lawyers are in demand right across Canada and you may be able to secure a Canadian Permanent Residency Visa either with or without a job offer.  If you are a Lawyer and have been working as a Lawyer you may qualify to immigrate to Canada.

Migrate to Canada as a Lawyer

Every occupation on the Canada NOC List is assigned an immigration code and the code for those looking to emigrate to Canada as a Lawyer is 4112. This is also known as the NOC Code for a Solicitor.

No doubt you will have read online that having a job offer to move to Canada is a prerequisite to accessing the Express Entry process but as a Lawyer you also have other options to secure your Canada Visa from the start.

For starters, Lawyers are eligible to apply for Canada Immigration under the Canadian Government’s Immigration program due to the demand for Lawyers in Canada being so great they have included the occupation on the targeted occupations list, known as the NOC list (National Occupation Code In-Demand List).

The code for Lawyers on the NOC is 4112

This is great news for Lawyers the world over hoping to live and work in Canada.

Express Entry for Canada is not a visa class at all, it is simply the method (or database) that Canadian Immigration uses to select the right candidates for a permanent residency visa and in that case, as a Lawyer looking to immigrate to Canada we’ll be looking at the Federal Skilled Worker visa and Provincial Nominee program.

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

 Lawyers from all over the world are eligible to make an Express Entry for Canada Residency providing they have the right skills, experience and qualifications in their home country.

Lawyers looking to move to Canada to work under this NOC category 4112, might be employed under work titles including: 

  • administrative lawyer
  • auto accident attorney
  • articling law student
  • assistant corporate counsel
  • assistant Crown attorney
  • assistant general solicitor
  • assistant legal advisor
  • assistant regional counsel
  • mesothelioma compensation lawyer
  • associate lawyer
  • associate legal advisor
  • associate legal counsel
  • attorney
  • attorney-at-law
  • attorney’s assistant chief agent
  • barrister
  • barrister and solicitor
  • city attorney
  • city solicitor
  • civil lawyer
  • claim attorney
  • commercial law notary
  • commercial lawyer
  • contract counsel
  • corporate counsel
  • corporate notary (Quebec)
  • corporation lawyer
  • counsel
  • counsellor-at-law
  • counsellor-lawyer
  • county attorney
  • criminal lawyer
  • Crown attorney
  • Crown corporation counsel
  • Crown counsel
  • Crown prosecutor
  • defence counsel
  • departmental solicitor
  • deputy city solicitor
  • family and estates lawyer
  • general counsel
  • general solicitor
  • immigration lawyer
  • industrial lawyer
  • in-house legal counsel
  • insurance lawyer
  • intellectual-property lawyer
  • judicial assistant – Supreme Court
  • labour lawyer
  • law and corporate affairs adviser
  • law partner
  • lawyer
  • legal advisor
  • legal advocate
  • legal aid lawyer
  • legal attaché
  • legal counsel
  • legal officer
  • legislative adviser
  • legislative counsel
  • litigator
  • municipal solicitor
  • notary (Quebec)
  • patent counsel
  • patent lawyer
  • patent solicitor
  • prosecuting attorney
  • prosecutor
  • Quebec notary
  • Queen’s Counsel
  • real estate lawyer
  • regional attorney
  • regional Crown prosecutor
  • review lawyer
  • solicitor
  • special prosecutor
  • staff counsel
  • staff lawyer
  • staff solicitor
  • student-at-law
  • tariff counsel
  • tax attorney
  • tax lawyer
  • title lawyer
  • trademark lawyer
  •  
  •  

All these roles held by a Lawyer are eligible to apply under this specific NOC category of 4112.

Skills and Tasks to Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer.

In general Lawyers moving to Canada will be able to demonstrate knowledge or experience of the following:

Main duties

FREE VISA ASSESSMENT

Main duties

The following is a summary of main duties for some occupations in this unit group:

Workers in this unit group perform some or all of the following duties:

Lawyers and Quebec notaries perform some or all of the following duties:

  • Advise clients of their legal rights and all matters related to law
  • Research legal precedents and gather evidence
  • Plead clients’ cases before courts of law, tribunals and boards (lawyers only)
  • Draw up legal documents such as real estate transactions, wills, divorces and contracts, and prepare statements of legal opinions
  • Negotiate settlements of civil disputes (lawyers only)
  • Perform administrative and management functions related to the practice of law
  • May act as mediator, conciliator or arbitrator
  • May act as executor, trustee or guardian in estate and family law matters.
  • Lawyers and Quebec notaries may specialize in specific areas of the law such as criminal law (lawyers only), corporate law, contract law, taxation law, administrative law, international law, commercial law, real estate law, family and estate law, intellectual property law and labour law.

Whilst the above is meant as a general guide do take our free online visa assessment for further information and be sure to list out your skills and qualifications in detail.

Emigrate Canada has a dedicated Legal Industry Workers desk that only represents Legal Industry Workers to immigrate to Canada. They understand your profession and can talk your language when it comes to explaining your immigration pathway and the route to securing a Canada Visa for you (and your family).

Qualifications required to Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer

Employment requirements

Lawyers

  • Two to three years of undergraduate studies or, in Quebec, completion of a college program and a bachelor’s degree from a recognized law school and successful completion of the bar examination and completion of a period of articling are required.
  • Licensing by the provincial or territorial law society is required.

Notaries (Quebec)

  • A bachelor’s degree from a recognized law school and a Diploma of Notarial Law (D.D.N.) or a master’s degree of law with specialization in notarial law and a 32-week vocational training program are required.
  • Registration with the Corporation of Notaries is required.

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer

The first stage in your Canadian immigration process is to calculate your Canada Immigration points for Express Entry using the Canadian Comprehensive Ranking System.

CRS Points are awarded for (amongst other things)

Age

Qualifications

English ability

French ability

Your partner’s skills

Work experience

As well as providing you with important CRS points these f Lawyers also count towards your overall Immigration Points score which must equal or exceed a total of 67

Take our free online visa assessment for an up to date report on whether you have enough points to immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer from both an Express Entry and Immigration points perspective.

Once you receive an ITA (Invitation to apply) from Canadian Immigration as a result of your Express Entry application you’ll only have 60 days in which to lodge a formal application so under no circumstances should you lodge an Express Entry application ‘claiming’ to have certain points without first having all of your points verified through different testing, education equivalence certificates and skilled worker assessments.

Once you are invited to apply for your Canada Visa you cannot go back and have these things verified retrospectively, they must be done before you claim any points for them and given that your express entry profile is only valid for one year it makes sense to present the best possible case right from the start.

Before you lodge your express entry we will help you through the process of having your qualifications and certificates verified as required by immigration.

Can I immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer without a job offer?

The answer is a resounding yes, providing you have a reasonable total CRS score on your Express Entry application and can meet the 67 immigration point threshold for your Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa.

Technically there is no minimum CRS score required to submit a Lawyer Canada Express Entry profile.

Of course securing a job offer (documented in the right way for immigration purposes i.e. LMT) will give you an instant CRS boost of 200 points so it makes sense to start this process as soon as is practical.

 Lawyer Jobs in Canada

Occupations on the Canada NOC list can be classed as being ‘in demand’ and the Lawyer code 4112 has been firmly established on the list for many years with lots of opportunity right across the country.

As a qualified new and highly skilled Permanent resident of Canada you may work full time from day one. Lawyer Jobs in Canada are often better paid than in the UK, Europe and Asia and Canadian employment law respects the work life balance. The industry body for Lawyers is the Canadian Bar Association.

Emigrate Canada are the Legal Industry Canada Visa specialists with a dedicated Legal Industry Workers desk.

Emigrate Canada are ideally placed to take care of not just your immigration paperwork, but also to get you registered to work from day one.

Title: Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer

 Lawyer: Monty @ Emigrate Canada, Canadian Immigration Expert

Contact: @TalkToMonty

Full Guide how to immigrate to Canada as a Office Worker. How to Immigrate to Canada as a Office Worker without a Job Offer. Canada PR

Immigrate to Canada as a Lawyer